Scoil: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15952)

An Chathair, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people were buried in many places all over the country. In my townland facing seawards there is a circular graveyard. Many tombstones are to be seen in this. One of them is more conspicuous looking than the others as it is a huge three cornered stone and very pointed at the top. A big flag covers the grave on which it is standing. It is said that druids were buried there long ago and that their money was buried with them.
    One bright night all the local men went to dig up this grave. Their intention was to dig for the druids' money. They took with them shovels and spades and many other tools. Having reached the grave one of the men said "who will dig the first sod". Anyone was not willing to dig the first sod so they went home and abandoned the idea.
    In the townland of Ballinatragh there is a Cill that is a burial place of unbaptised children. It is situated in a high stony field. At present it is covered over with briars and bushes. Many children were buried there because the old people thought it wrong to bury them in the right graveyard.
    The Kilcrohane graveyard is situated by the sea. A falling ruin stands in the middle of it.
    Vincent Cronin