Scoil: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15952)

An Chathair, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were three giants living in this district, namely, Hugh, Jack and Pat Crowley. They were supposed to be the strongest and biggest men in the country. They had no special abode but seemingly they prefered to be travelling from place to place.
    There is a story told of those giants. On one occassion Jack had gone to America and one night while he was away his brother Hugh was in the village of Kilcrohane. The night was very dark and when Hugh was coming through the village he accidently struck against another man. Neither of them saluted the other, and Hugh not knowing who the man was started to fight with him. Any one of them could not get the better of the other. They remained struggling for about half-an-hour and finally Hugh got the better of the other man, but when the man was knocked Hugh put down his hand and caught him by the head and when he did he realized that it was his brother Jack, was there. He was surprised and he said to him "You are the devil or Jack. He was right it was Jack who had returned that evening from America was there. Then
    Lilian O' Donovan
    An Ré, Co. Chorcaí