Scoil: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15952)

An Chathair, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifteen years ago travelling people were very numerous in this district, but now-a-days there is not one to be seen. Some of those men were very nice and jolly, while others were not.
    Some of them would tell very funny stories and those that would, there was a warm welcome awaiting them at every house.
    One of those men known as Jer Lynch was welcome at every house for his good humour and witty remarks. One day he entered a house and asked for some tea, which was given to him with pleasure. He was not given any eggs, and was not very well pleased as he did not get them. When he had finished he was asked how did he like his meal, "oh, he said, I liked it very well alay,' but please give my kindest regards to the fowl.
    He was esteemed very highly by everybody.
    There were many more who were liked very well also, but none as well as he. If he was seen coming to a house at nightfall, the inhabitants of
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Lilian O' Donovan