Scoil: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15952)

An Chathair, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs of this district are held in Bantry once a month. Cattle, horses, and sheep ar sold there. Before the fair buyers often come out to the country to buy cattle. Sometimes the bargain is made at a cross road or in the farmyard.
    There is no special fairfield in Bantry. The fair is held in the principal street. It is called Wolfe Tone square. When the cattle are bought they are driven to the railroad and put into a truck. On the way to the railroad toll must be paid on the cattle.
    Two men are appointed to gather the money. Anyone can not pass unknown to them. When the owner of the cattle is passing by they ask him for the money and they tell him the amount. Sometimes people are unwilling to give what they ask and arguing starts. About four pence is given for a calf and six pence for larger cattle.
    Luck money is also given to the buyer on the cattle. About two shillings or a half crown is the usual amount given. The buyer and farmer make the agreement by striking hands. The bought cattle are marked by cutting a patch of hair off them with a scissors.
        1. trádáil
    Vincent Cronin