School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Cill Chomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. I play alot of Games as High gates, fox and chickens, Hide and go Seek. "Tailor, colours, and marbles. We play High gates like this. A big croud go in a ring One stays outside the ring. She calls out one to hunt her. When she catches her, the hunter calls another one, and they continue like this until every one is out.
    We play fox and chickens in this way One person is a fox and another a mother and the rest are chickens; they all runs and the fox hunts them and the mother tries to protect them but the fox catches every one of them
    We play Hide and go Seek too four or five girls go a Hide and fou or give more search for them, then when they get them they run and the others will hunt them until they come back to the place where they left
    We play Tailor also, one sits on the ground
    Bridie Kennedy