Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the meantime and are ready for sowing. Fresh seed are not usually sown but in case of necessity ashes is mixed with fresh seed before setting them. The seed are sown with a spade. Spades are not made in the local forges but in a foundry as in Mc. Carthy's foundry in Skibbereen. When the seed are sat they are closed with a pike or a "falaheen". The seed are called "scioláin" and the part left over is called "a scológ".
    When the stalks are rising the potatoes are first earthed and in about a fortnight's time they are second earthed. A shovel is used to earth and usually bag manure is put under the earth but in this district
    Mary O' Sullivan