Scoil: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13095)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

on to be very poor, but really they are not.
    The beggars are not as plentiful now previously. Nearly all these sell small articles such as moth balls, tie-pins, boot laces and a lot of other small things. They get their supplies in some town or city.
    Tinkers sometimes sell cans, and buckets. Beggars are always welcome to every house, and they travel about five miles every day if the day was fine, they have a special house in every district to stay in during the night. There people stay no longer than one night in any house but if the next day would be wet he or she would remain there until the weather got better.
    There is a bed made on a settle or stool in the kitchen for these beggars, and they may give some potatoes or other articles in payment for his, or her, night's lodgings supper and breakfast. These beggars generally either ask for potatoes, eggs, or sometimes a copper.
    These people people are very seldom refused, and they ask the alms generally "for the sake of the
      1. daoine de réir aicme