Scoil: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13095)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

last soul that left the house."
    The most of these people travel on foot and others take a donkey after every day's begging these men sell their goods in some town or sometimes to a farmer These people travel alone. The tinkers go around in bands, and the best known of them are the O'Driscoll's the Sheridan's and the O'Daly's.
    When these tinkers visit a district they stop at certain cross-road's, and they visit every house around These people are not welcome to any house because they are impudent, and no matter what you would give them they would not be pleased.
    All tinkers try to attend all big fairs if possible, they attend Puck Fair on the 10th 11th and 12th of August. The old beggars used to tell stories and bring news from foreign parts but the beggars now are not very fond of telling stories and tinkers never tell them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Pádraig Ó Cruadhlaoich