School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to hear 'the good people' carry on like that, while one was at a safe distance, but it was not funny to be passing the place alone late at night.
    Grandfather knew a man who was coming home from Cork late at night with a horse and car. When coming near this place, where the pattern was held, he noticed his horse was draughting with great difficulty. Finally he gave up altogether, and when he did the horse and car were upset while a hearty peal of laughter rang all round him. He could not release the horse, so he called for help with all his might. He was heard. The people living near came to help him, and they succeeded in taking out the horse, but they could not turn over the car. They sent for more help but with the same result. Finally they gave up all hope of
    Kitty Mc Sweeney
    Seanlárach, Co. Chorcaí