Scoil: Cill Mhic Abaidh, An Léim (uimhir rolla 11245)

Cill Macaibí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    singlings is now put into the pot again and put through the same process as has already been done and it is when it trickles from the worm, this time, that the distiller can treat himself to a glass of the "Meal old Mountain Dew" but not until a good quantity has been run out as the first of the spirit is very strong and not fit for consumption, It is known as the "First Keen" and it is supposed to be a good cure for the pains, etc. The distiller is now very careful to test the liquid very often, as before. If it lights, without cracking in the fire, the spirit is still strong, and he watches it until it weakens down and some of the distillers leave as much as three gallons of this stuff without spirit, run into the tub or vessel under the worm, so that he will make a large number of gallons from this bag of malt. It is this distilled water without spirit, which ruins the whiskey, as it gives it a hot taste and if it is kept for any time it causes it to rot. From personal experiments and tests by good judges of whiskey the person who supplied me with this information saw it proved that no bonded or revenue paid whiskey could compete with the illicit distilled "mountain dew" when properly made.
    1. táirgí
    Seán Ó Donnabháin