Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who saved a lot of the Kinsale Fenians by giving the tip to destroy all documents. This was done immediately before the arrest of Billy Crowley a Kinsale man.
    It is said that it was it was the same policeman who helped some of the Tracton Fenians to escape. Anyway the following are well attested facts. Tim McCarthy a tailor a brother to Mike of Tracton was working in his house one day when he heard the voice of a policeman outside the door. The policeman spoke the following words to the McCarthy’s wife (a Barry woman of Nohoval) “Is Timothy McCarthy inside? I have a warrant for his arrest”. The tailor was sitting on a table which was placed against a small window in the back wall of the kitchen. On hearing the voice outside he quietly opened the window. He heard the same words repeated. Whereupon he slipped through the window in his stocking vamps ran through a field and concealed himself. Two policemen then entered the house. One of them at least was pleased to discover that Tim had taken the hint in good tome. McCarthy escaped to America and eventually sent for his wife. A man named Daniel OConnell, who when a child had lost his parents and had been reared by his uncle old Jerry Lynch of Granig (grandfather of Jerome) was sent to Cork with a load of provisions. The horse and cart was brought back the following day
    Daniel Corrigan
    An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí