Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

Ball in the Cap.
    All players place their caps on the ground near the wall so that a ball can be rolled into them. Each player gets three rolls of the ball. If he rolls the ball into a cap, from a line 12 or so feet from the wall, the player into whose cap it goes rushes in and without running tries to strike one of the others with the ball If he strikes a player, a small stone is put in that players cap. If a player gets 3 stones in his cap he is then out of the game. The game goes on till all are out except one. Each player out has then to hold the back of his open hand against the wall whilst the player not out gets three shots at with the ball. After this the game begins again
    Ducky on Ducky off.
    Each player was armed with a large round paving stone which were plentiful in my day as the sides of the streets were cobble stoned. A line was drawn and a large flat stone placed about 20 feet from it One player put his ducky (cobble stone) on the flat stone. The others tried to knock it off, but the player who owned it stood close to it to put it on again if they succeeded. As the players tried to recover their duckies and get back to the line, the player whose ducky was on the stone tried to tip them.
    If he succeeded he took his ducky off the stone and ran back to the line, but the player touched
    David B. Barry