Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Denny penny who could remove two sacks of meal one under each arm. The best bowl player in his day in this district was John J Murphy known as Johny Jack of Claraghmore who was able to beat all competitors. It is said that the bowl could be heard whistling leaving his hand. He aso won the three jumps in Millstreet jumping thirty six feet.
    There were great walkers in olden times. There is a tradition that a man named Edmond MacSweeney went to Cork one day to settle his account with his butter merchant and returned home the same night. He rose again the following morning went to Killarney fair, bought a cow and drove her home the same evening.
    Ned Riordan
    Gort an Bheithe Thiar, Co. Chorcaí