School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí

3. Paddy the Workman wants a job.
    A number of children sit in a row.
    Paddy the Workman walks in saying "Paddy the Workman wants a job".
    Children altogether ask
    "What do you do?". He says, "Finer than you". They say, "Show it to us". Paddy acts with a fork, spoon, or knife as if it was a pike, shovel or spade etc. to show the trade he has. Children try to guess the trade and the one that guesses right first becomes Paddy the Workman and so the games continues.
    4. The Postman's Knock.
    Nine or ten children sit down in a row. One child numbers the others say from one to ten. Another child is outside the door and knocks twice. The child who gave the numbers answers the door.
    The Postman says, "Good morning" and the child says, Good morning, Mr. Postman. The child says, "From one to ten" to the postman, and he calls out a number say five. No. 5 acts as Postman and so the game goes on.