School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

and gates. They repair all the farmyard machinery.
    The shoeing of horses is done in the open air in Summer. The banding of wheels is done on a flag near the forge.
    Forge water could curt worts
    The local smiths could kill any worm in animals. Only a mac mic gabhann could. Smiths were also supposed to be able to banish rats, They were always regarded as being very strong.
    "His brawny arms were as strong as iron bands".
    There were three smiths in Kilcorney long ago. Denie Connell had a forge in North Horsemount where John Burke' shop is at present. Tadhg Gabha or Tade Riordan and his son Jerh had a forge at Stair' s Cross. and a short distance from that was another
    Denis Sweeney
    Baile na Graí Thiar, Co. Chorcaí