Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    window. They continued in silence until they came to the next station. They both got off the train and the first sight that met their eyes was the dog and what do you think the dog had in his mouth? the pipe! no! his tongue.
  2. On the night that King William was blown off his horse in Stephens Green, he decided to go to O'Connell street and to have a chat with Henry Grattan, expecting to hear some consoling words from him, but Henry Grattan put his head in the air and refused to speak. As they were always great friends and had been so long in Dublin, they had met on several previous occasions and were always very friendly towards each other. King William asked what was wrong and Grattan replied "You had a blow up" this evening and you never invited me to it, so go about your business". Poor William was very down and out at this reply, and while he was proceeding along O'Connell street he thought he would have a chat with Parnell, but the latter
    Joan Dineen