Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place most frequently in the season of shrove that is from christmas until shrove Tuesday. Marriages rarely take place in the months of May and August as people consider them unlucky months. Mondays and Fridays are supposed to be unlucky days for marriages.
    An old custom connected with Shrove was the making of the "Skelligs" list and the hauling of the eligible ladies to the Skellig rock. The Skellig list contained a list of names of these eligible boys and girls who were slow in getting married. The list was printed in ballad-form and circulated through the neighbourhood. The "hauling" to the Skellig rock meant, the bringing by force of an elderly bachelor or spinster who loudly protested.
    Matches are made in this district usually amongst the farming class. Money
    Madge Murphy