Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops are not so nuemerous in olden times, as they are at present. People in those days went to Cork to do any big days shopping, because very often they would no t get what they wanted in the homes villages. Yes! buying and selling was carried on after Mass, and it is still a practise. The chief articles sold were bread, and cigarettes. Labour was often given in exchange for goods. Long ago men used to work in shops and places, and instead of wages they used receive potatoes, tea, sugar, and other household goods.
    Bartering was often in practise in olden times. When people would get goods on credit and not pay for them directly this was called "tick".
    Markets for fowl, eggs, butter, etc, were held in former times in this village but are now discontinued.
    Huxters, pedlars, and dealers
        1. trádáil