Scoil: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 2807)

Ráth Chúile Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Great Famine in the years 1846-47 effected the country very much. It was caused by the potato crop which failed. Thousands of people died of starvation. They had to sell the food to get money for the landlords or else they would be thrown out of their homes. People died not only in their houses but in the fields, on the roads on the ditches and on the streets.
    So great was the want of food that the people ate grass and turf. They drew the blood of the cattle and drank it. In some places they killed and ate the donkeys that had served them on their little farms. So thickly did the people die of the famine that sometimes the dead were buried uncoffined in trenches. Priests after going their rounds all day administering the sacrament of Extreme Unction, often themselves went supperless to bed. About a million people emigrated from Ireland to the United States, Canada, Scotland and England to escape death from hunger at home.
    Hundreds of thousands of people fleeing from the starvation in those years filled
    1. am