Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On Michaelmas Day the people, many years ago, who could afford it used to have a goose for their dinner. This goose was usually the first one that hatched, was called the Michaelmas goose.
    It is the custom of the people of this district to have a barn brack for their supper on all Hallow's Eve. The barn brack contains a ring, a piece of cloth, a piece of timber, a pea and a bean. It is said that the person who gets the ring will be married first. It is said that the person who gets the "rag" will be an old maid or a bachelor. The person who finds the "stick" is supposed to die first. The person who gets the pea will be very poor during the coming year, and the person who gets the bean will have plenty during the coming year. All Hallow's Eve is also called Snap-Apple- Night because on that night people put an apple into a tub of water, then the young peoples hand are tied behind their backs and they try to catch the apple with their mouth. The person who succeeds in getting the apple can do whatever he likes with it. An apple is also tied with twine to the ceiling and is let drop down. The young peoples hands are tied behind their back and they try to catch the apple with their mouth. It is very hard to catch the apple in this instance as it is always swinging to and fro. A sixpence is sometimes placed in a bath of water and the young people try to catch it with their mouth. This is very dangerous as a person may swallow the sixpence when he has a lot of water in his mouth
    Con O Herlihy