Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is the custom of the people of this district one or two candles on Christmas Eve but in other district people place a candle at every window in the house.
    Some of the people of this district leave the Christmas Candle lighting all night on Xmas Eve to direct travellers who may be going astray. Some old people in this district say that its right to leave the door unbolted on Christmas Eve to show the Blessed Virgin and Our Lord that there are welcome to their houses.
    People who can afford it give many things to the poor during Christmas. On Christmas Eve also almost everybody have some delicacies for their supper and those who can afford it have punch before they go to bed. Some people in this district go to Cork to hear High Mass as Cork City is only about nine miles from Berrings.
    Long ago the people used to have their dinner about four or five o'clock in the afternoon on Xmas Eve and then they used to eat their supper about ten o'clock at night. All homes are decorated with holly and ivy and mistletoe and decorations are often used on Xmas Eve. The old people believe that there is an angel in every leaf of holly. The young children hang their stockings at the foot of their bed when they are going sleep as they expect Daddy Christmas to come to them.
    On Christmas Day those who were at confession on Xmas Eve receive Holy Communion and when neighbours meet they exchange greetings. Hardly anyone goes visiting on Xmas Day
    Con O Herlihy