Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be driven in. If a cow is cross while she is being milked her two hind legs are tied together by means of a rope which is called "a spancel". If she is "breachy" when she is out in the field, her horns and one of her legs are tied together by means of a rope. When you would be calling cows you would say "Sup, Sup", and when you would be driving them you would say "How, how". If a cow was cross in the stall you would say "Óis anois". When a cow would be after calving holy water is thrown over her, it is said if you did that the cow would be lucky with you during the coming year, it is also said that if her udder is burned with a blessed candle, she would milk well during the coming year. It is said that if you'd whistle or sing while your milking a cow, she would give her [milk?] better.
    Long ago people believed that if they drove in their cows about five o'clock on May-Morning they wouldn't give any milk, and a fairy would come and milk them when they would be driven out into the field. If cows weren't driven on until about eleven o'clock on May-Morning they wouldn't give any milk as the fairy would be after milking them. We have three calves [calves] at home. Some people throw salt over a calf when it is born, and then let the cow out of the stall to lick the salt off the calf. It is said that this would dry the calf very much, and that he would never get a cold. This is done only where there is plenty help as it would be very hard to get the cow away from the
    Donal Callaghan
    Baile Sheoinín, Co. Chorcaí