Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    calf. Some people give salt in the milk to the calves for the first three or four meals as it would make it drink the milk very good. In some districts the second milkings of a cow after calving is shared to the poor. When you would be calling calves you would say, "Suck, suck". We have three horses at home. The house in which are kept is called a stable. When you would be calling horses you would say "Twit, Twit". Some people tie their horses around the neck with a piece of a rope or a strap. When a sow would be having bonhams people remain up by night to mind them. When pigs are ten weeks old they are called "stores". When you would be calling pigs you would say, "Bon bon", and when you would be calling a sow you would say, "Hurish, hurish", and when you would be driving her away you would say "Kut-Chaw". That is all I know about domestic animals.
    Donal Callaghan
    Baile Sheoinín, Co. Chorcaí