Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crows build their nests in groups on very tall trees. They lay about five eggs coloured blue. They make their nests of moss and sticks and wool and hair and feathers. The magpie builds her nest on white-thorn trees or on fir-trees. They make their nests of moss and mud and wool. They lay four or five blue eggs with white spots on them. The hawk builds its nest on the side of cliffs. They lay about three eggs.
    The pigeon builds its nest on fir-trees or on white-thorn trees. They make them of pieces of sticks only. They lay two eggs which are coloured blue. The jackdaw builds its nest on chimneys or on tall trees with ivy growing on them. They make their nests of sticks and moss and feathers. They lay four or five eggs. The bull-thrush builds its nest on ditches or on trees. They make them of withered grass. They lay generally about three eggs which are coloured blue with brown spots on them. The thrush builds its nest in bushes. They make them of moss and mud. They lay about four eggs coloured blue with spots on them. The blackbird builds its nest the same way as the thrush and her eggs are much the same in size and colour.
    The sparrow and starling build nests under the eaves of houses. The cuckoo lays two eggs but she makes no nest, neither does she hatch,
    Timothy O' Neill
    Cnoc Spiúnán, Co. Chorcaí