Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she invariably lays her eggs in the nest of a tit-lark one in each nest. The swallow builds its nest on the rafters of barns or in holes in high banks of rivers. They make them of mud and feathers. They lay four or five eggs which are coloured white with brown spots on them. The corn-crake builds its nest in meadows or in cornfields. They build their nests of grass and they lay seven eggs. The squall-crow builds its nest on a very tall fir-tree. They make them of sticks and moss and grass.
    The robin builds its nest on ditches or in bushes. They make them of feathers and moss and hair. They lay five or six eggs coloured like a Turkey's. The wren builds its nest in holes in walls or on black-thorn trees. They make their nests of moss and sometimes they have feathers. They lay between eight and fourteen eggs and they are white with brown spots on them. The tit-lark builds its nest on the sides of fences or on a dry clump of grass. They make them of withered grass. They lay four or five eggs coloured white with brown spots on them. The lark builds its nest in holes in the ground and they make them of dry grass also. They lay about three eggs coloured like a tit-lark's.
    The bat builds its nest on
    Timothy O' Neill