Scoil: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (uimhir rolla 10079)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 'Twas down there below in the Islandbrack boreen this "handy woman" lived in a small houseen of her own. I remember the place myself. My grandfather showed it to me when I was a gorsoon. There is not a trace of it there now.
    Well, it happened that this woman was noted throughout the length and breadth of Duhallow. I don't think, a case hardly ever failed her, and besides she had the name of being very lucky. 'Twas often I heard old people that herself brought into the world, say the same thing about her. But to keep to the story:-
    One fine night in the fall of the year Máire that was her name - Máire Collins, if I am not making a mistake, it is so long since I heard it told - got a knock at the window after going to bed. She got up in bed and asked who was there. "It's me" said a man's voice from outside the window "and I want you very badly back at my place in Doon. Herself is very bad."
    Máire no sooner heard this that she was out on the floor
    Teangacha