School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. This venerable building was built between the years 1840 and 1842. - during the latter years of Fr. Sylvy O'Sullivan's Pastorship. I have failed to find the name of the Contractor. In 1880 or thereabouts it was enlarged to its present dimensions 54' x18' inside walls. Mr. William Hassett was Contractor.
    It has seen the "Fees" and "Result" Systems, the introduction of Irish as an Extra Subject and the new regime. For a short period 4th. August 1904 to 12th February 1905 it was not in official operation owing to a dispute between the Manager and the Commissioners on National Education. The building has been under six successive Managers and six successive Principals. The first Monitor was appointed in 1871. Two Assistants were recognised for the first time in 1881. A lady Assistant was appointed for the first time in 1934. One teacher, Mr. J C O'Herlihy spent his full teaching career inside its walls and retired on full pension in 1934. This is an unique record. On the other hand, as will be seen in
        1. foirgnimh
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin