Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The colts are at first shod on only on foremost feet but when they are yoked to cars they are shod on the hind ones as well. There are old beliefs connected with horses. Mares milk is cure for some diseases. Married women go three times under the belly of a mare. A man riding a whithe horse is supposed to have a cure for chin cough. The leavings of ferrets milk when drunk by the sufferer is also a cure for it Somtimes a horse a cow a calf is said to have worm - this worm is killed by a Cleas na piaiste" The knots are made nine times over the back of the afflicted animal and which is the struck with the cord and the worm is killed and the cure is made
  2. Most farmers keep donkeys. There is no special house for them and they are fed on grass and hay and occasionally get a little oats if there is a little boy in the farm. Donkeys are specially suited for drawing out the turf out of the soft bogs when horses cannot travel.
    null