Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place most frequently during the season of Shrove and particularly on Shrove Tuesday. Parents that have marriageable sons and daughters are on the look out for suitable places for their children to marry into. In every district there is a man who knows of those. and also the "fortunes" wanted. After many private enquiries about the farms and chacter of the person concerned there is an account of a match sent and appointment made to have the parents and friends of the pair meet at the local town on a fair day or market day. In a public house the match is introduced and after the usual rounds of refreshments it is arranged that the boy and girl meet to see what do think of each other. Some time afterwards the farm which is to be the new home is visited and "the land is walked". and all the assets valued and the help of the match makers the dowry is agreed to. A day is then arranged to meet at a solicitors office to draw up "the bindings". Even then there is certainty of the marage because "a better match"
    John Morley
    Mín Sceiche Thoir, Co. Chorcaí