Scoil: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7450)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Caisil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The small farmers those having up to six cows used upright churns which made the butter with a dash. This dash was shaped like a cross with a siguh (?) hole in each arm. To this was fastened a long handle for working it up and down. This dash they called a Lomithe. The churn was about 2 1/2 feet high. The height varied according the amount of cream usually produced. The circumference at the bottom was about 22 inches. The lid with a hole through which the Loinithe worked was placed. This lid was usually made of deal. Around the Loinithe above the lid was placed a gad me of small peeled twigs. This acted as a kind of "washer" to keep down the cream. The width of the churn at the top was about thirteen inches. The churns were made in Coolclough, Millstreet, and Kanturk where there were noted Coopers. The man in Coolclough was called Mick the Cooper. His great grandchildren are still called the Coopers. The old Cooper in Kanturk was Rhody Mac Glinn. He and four of his sons were kept busy at the coopering
    John Morley
    Mín Sceiche Thoir, Co. Chorcaí