Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carraig na gCat - There is a rock at Lacka, in the parish of Banteer called Carraig no gCat. It is inside the dich of the road. There was a kind of cats living there long ago which were strange to the local people. They had a nail on the end of their tails. They were seldom seen. They did much damage to fowl and they killed rabbits also.
    Carraig Cliodhna - Not far from the village of Beeing in the parish of Glantane there is a townland which bears this name. The story of how it got its name is told frequently in this district.
    Many years ago a witch lived in rock there. Her name was Cliodhna and all the neigbouring districts dreaded her.
    At one time there happened to be a dance at a farmer's house near the rock. While the dance was in progress Cliodhna arrived and joined in the sport. When the music stopped Cliodhna wiped her face and walked out. All present were surprised when they saw a tall, handsome youth
    Teangacha
    Miss P. Buckley