Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

The story is told in this district of a person who lived in the parish of Banteer many years ago. This man fell sick at one time and had to go to bed. No sooner had he done so than a little dog, which always kept him company, run under the bed. He could not be put out and remained there continually crying. About a month afterwards the man died. The dog did not live long but day by day he pined away and finally died.
    It is said that he was sorryful on account of his master's death.
    (2)
    Long ago a tinker was travelling from Nadd to Cork. On his way he met a donkey. When the donkey saw the man he began to bray. The cap was rising off his head from that on. During the day he was killed by a motor. Ever since the people say that there is a tinker dead when they hear a donkey braying.
    Mr Patrick Morrissy
    Baile Lombaird, Co. Chorcaí