Scoil: Leath-fhearann, Malla (uimhir rolla 3548)

An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí
R. Barrow

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago a blind fiddler used to call to our house very often. He got a great reception in every part of the parish. His name was Denis Twomey. He remained at every house for a few days and all present enjoyed the stories which he told each night by fire. Sometimes the boys and girls of the district would some to the house where he was staying and dance to the strains of his fiddle.
    He spent some of his time during the day making baskets out of mixed twigs which the people brought him. He made very nice baskets for shopping by putting coloured twigs in and out between the others. When he wanted a coloured twig he put the end of one in his mouth and then he could tell by its taste what colour it was.
    Everybody wanted him to spend some time with then at Christmas, so as to amuse them. He was very old when died.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mrs Lehane