Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out of the wood Jim on coming to the wood seeing the shoe thinging that it was of no use to him when he had'nt the other one. On going out of the wood seeing the shoe he made up his mind to go back for the first one.
    to he tied the sheep to a tree inside in the wood while Jim was away the boy stoke the sheep and so he won his bet.
    The next night they went robbing as usual and stole two more sheep and shared them as before. When they had parted, the boy bet the (Roggue) Rogue now Lio(?) that he would steal Tim's sheep before he would be home.
    This night the boy went to the Wood again and as Jim came along, the boy started maaing like a sheep. Jim thinking it was the sheep he had lost the night before tied his sheep and went in search of the lost sheep. The boy heard Jim following and kept "maaing" till he reached the end of the wood. Then while Jim was searching and trying to make out where the sheep went, the boy went back and got Jim's sheep and
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Margaret Shinnick