School: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11726)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    This song is sung by many Irish people in America and in other places in memory of their native district. The land around this locality is very good land and the rich grass which grows in the fields is very good for cattle and horses. It is also good land for growing corn. There are many big woods to be seen around this locality. The most important of those woods is the Fermoy Wood. It is situated about one mile from this town, and it is one of the largest woods in the County Cork. There is also a very big river flowing through this town called the River Blackwater. It is about eighty miles long and it is often called the "Irish Rhine" on account of its beauty.