School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. About the year 1839, there occurred a great storm in this locality, and it did a great deal of damage
    One man who owned a small house was left homeless in the morning. The storm began about midnight, and had not abated towards morning.
    Mr. Patrick Flynn, whose house was damaged, lived on the outskirts of Ballynoe Village. The storm was so fierce that the roof was completely blown from the house, and the man who lay in bed was exposed to the wintry storm. He immediately dressed, and went to seek shelter.
    When his neighbours heard of his plight, they were very hospitable, and had great compassion for their less fortunate fellow creature.
    Nellie Casey
    Mr John Leahy