School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. Patron Saint of the Parish - Saint Catherine
    The patron Saint of the parish is Saint Catherine. She was a very holy woman and the Church in Ballynoe village is dedicated to her.
    Ballynoe village is dedicated to her. One of the stained glass windows in the church has on it an image of Saint Catherine.
    When she was in this parish, it is said that many people had sicknesses which many doctors failed to cure. Saint Catherine cured some by means of Blessed water and others by making the sign of the cross five times on the affected part.
    There is also a well named after Saint Catherine in the farm of Mr O' Mahony and is blessed by her. It is supposed to have worked many miracles by curing diseases of the eyes of those who had devotion to her.