Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the years of the famine in 1846-'47 there was a new road made called the New Line up near Hightown in the parish of Bartlemy, Rathcormac Co. Cork, where the old road ran like a passage through the fields. My grandfather used to say that his mother used to take out food to the poor men who were dying of starvation while making the road. All those who would die in the morning would be thrown into pits and buried. The father of Mrs. Houlihan of Mohera, Castlelyons, Co. Cork used to work on the road for fourpence a day. Their supper every night was boiled turnips and coarse meal. The cause of the famine was that the potatoes rotted in the pits. The potatoes were planted the same as now. In some places people used steal turnips our of the fields. Mrs. Houlihan's father said that he saw a man who was in good health in the morning and in the evening he was being buried.
    1. am
    James T. Barry