Scoil: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1867)

Caisleán Ó Liatháin, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One traveller who comes to our house is called 'Lies and Truth'. He sells studs and laces and ballads. He is over seventy years of age.
    "Small [?]" and 'Long John' are two other travellers who go around begging.
    There is one woman of the Driscolls who goes around begging, and if she thought that there was no man near the house she would try to frighten the woman of the house into giving her everything she asked. Sometimes she would walk into the kitchen and you couldn't get her out without giving her bread and milk and tea and sugar, but if she heard a man's step she would clear out very quick.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James Collins