Scoil: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (uimhir rolla 8393)

An Ráth Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to this district. When the birds fly in land it is a sign of a storm. When the distant hills appear near it is a sign of rain. The cat and dog stay by the fire when we are to have cold weather. The animals and birds take shelter by the ditches and in the trees.
    It is a sure sign of rain to see the clouds black and low. When there is a fog on Mushera and Claragh is clear it is a sure sign of fine weather. It is a sign of rain to see the dust on the road rise by the wind and also when the ground is covered with winged insects. It is a sign of bad weather to have the smoke go towards the north and fall to the ground. But when the smoke goes up straight it is a sign of good weather.
    John F. Ahern
    Baile Phirín, Co. Chorcaí