Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there were two hospitals in Passage. One was situated behind Dock Cottages where now stands a row of labours Cottages. There was also another hospital down where Mr. MacSweeney has his stores.
  2. Mrs Donovan my great great great grand mother appeared to her daughter, Mrs. Flemming, my great, great, Grandmother in a ridge of potatoes not far from her house in the broad daylight. Mrs Flemming who was then agirl, got afrightened and ran home. On the third day the priest told her to ask her what she wanted and at the same time to sprinkle the holy water on her. The old woman said that she owed adebt for twine and said that she would be happy if she paid the bill and she did. The priest asked her what kind of avoice she had and she said it was like as if you were blowing in to a empty barrel.
    Richard O' Neill
    May O' Neill