Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Martello Tower which can be seen from the train that runs from Cork to Cobh stands on Lord Barrymore's demesne at Fota. It is strongly built of Limestone and shape round like a drum. It is 40 feet high and 36 feet in diameter. The entrance is 8 feet above the ground and easy to approach by a movable stepladder. It is a two storey building. The basement was used for preserving gun-powder and other things needed for the battle. The upper storey was where the garrison and their families lived. It was built in the year 1804. Many of these towers were built along the Irish coast for protection. At that time France was about to attack England. Passage at that time was well gaurded by gaurds and Customs officers. In the year 1867 a few Fenians set out from Passage quay to attack the Martello tower. They arrived just in time as the garrison were having tea. They made prisoners of the soldiers in the tower.
    Richard O' Neill
    Tomas O' Neill