Scoil: Ballygarvan (C.) (uimhir rolla 9830)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story was told to me by Joan OSullivan, a pupil of this school, aged 13 1/2 yrs. She heard the story from John Russell (Labourer) Ballygarvan, aged about 65 yrs, and who was born in this district and lived there.
    Sgeul Diarmada & Gráinne.
    Gráinne lived at the Liss Cross, Ballygarvan. She was the daughter of King Cormac. Munster & Leinster had a hurling match one time. Diarmuid Ó Duinne was late for the goal. Gráinne was engaged to be married to Fionn Mac Cúil. At the goal she fell in love with Diarmuid, who was a marvellous hurler. When he stepped in, Munster beat Ulster. Then she asked him to come with her, as she did not care for the old man. So Diarmuid agreed to go. Fionn & his army followed them, until they came to the Liss Cross. Ever since it is called "Ráta Diarmuid."
    Teangacha
    Joan O' Sullivan