Scoil: Ballygarvan (C.) (uimhir rolla 9830)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gardens, as well as a pretty bamboo plantation. The present owner Mr. Dorman has re-planted it. It was at one time the hunting seat of Mr. Hodder who was the landlord of Ballea. There is a story told how a lady was at one time leading the Chase. As she rode past the Castle her horse fell through a Chasm and got killed. She also got killed. There is a painting of a white horse on a large flag stone near where she fell, and each year this horse is newly painted as a monument to this accident. It is often admired by passers by, who inquire the reason of the "white horse" painting.

This description was given in the "Cork Examiner", and written in by a school child named Olive Condon aged 14 yrs, who lives at Ballygarvan.
    Teangacha
    Olive Condon