Scoil: Ballygarvan (C.) (uimhir rolla 9830)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    machinery in the brick making. They were made by hand. They made roofing, flooring and garden tiles, as well as earthenware pipes. Some of the roofing tiles are in use still after 50 years and are said to be good for 50 years more.
    Long ago, coal, iron, and slate were found in a place near Meadstown. The place is now called Coal Hole or Poll-na-Guill. There is a spa in the land of Mr. Ahern Ballinphellic. It is situated in a bog, and the people still say the water is good for stomach trouble. A few years ago, a new pottery was opened at Ballinphellic. This is a modern pottery lighted and worked by electricity. It gives a good deal of local employment, giving employment to about 60 men. They are making bricks for building purposes and also they make water pipes.
    Teangacha
    Catherine Keeffe