Scoil: Ballygarvan (C.) (uimhir rolla 9830)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    portion of which still stands as they were then the Lords of the soil. They were Catholics and intermarried with the Irish and became more Irish than the Irish themselves. There are no poets buried in Kilanully but there is a priest buried there the Revd Father MacCarthy at whose grave a great many people pray and make rounds and pay visits to the holy well that is on the west side of the burial ground. They got cured of lameness and other sickness as there are several crutches left on the grave of the late Father MacCarthy who was P.P. of Ballygarvan previous to this death. People believe that he died a Saint.
    1. am
    Kitty O' Leary