Scoil: Ballygarvan (C.) (uimhir rolla 9830)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are extensively grown in Ireland. Sir Walter Raleigh first introduced the potato crop at Youghal.
    Potatoes are planted in March but some are sprouted and they are planted in the end of April. The most ground which any farmer in this district has under potatoes is about two or three acres. Potatoes at the present day are mostly all sown in drills. Long ago they were sown in ridges. The drills are first opened with a plough and then the seed and manure put in. The drills are then closed. Potatoes could be planted whole or cut into "sgioláns". People prefer to cut them as too many stalks grow from the whole potato and then the potatoes grow very small. The stalks are earthed twice in April and May. The are sprayed with
    Teangacha
    Hannah Connell