Scoil: Ballygarvan (C.) (uimhir rolla 9830)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fancy way wearing rings on their fingers and on their ears. They are said to have a wish if one refuses them for anything. Some people rely on them to tell fortunes and they are often very correct. The gipsies were accused in former days of extracting the butter off cream pans when they would come the way.
    Gipsies are also a romantic race travelling around from place to place. They generally carry a caravan which is very comfortable. They are supposed to be the happiest men in the world as they can drive their own horse from their own door. In other countries gipsies are very plentiful and in some cases almost dominate the land. Some were able to make medicine from herbs.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Hannah Connell