Scoil: Ballygarvan (C.) (uimhir rolla 9830)

Baile Garbháin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    than the other balls. Great crowds followed the teams especially in the country. Boys and girls followed on foot and also on bicycles. The old people followed generally on horse-back. The hurleys at that time were very much stronger and heavier and more rough, of home manufacture. There were some very famous hurlers in the district, Fehillys, Drinans, and Murphys[?] They were real good hurlers.
    Very little rules were applied to games. In olden times the games were played very roughly because they had no one to correct them. There are big matches played in Cork, Thurles and Kilkenny every year and thousands attend them. Long ago people did not play hockey or tennis.
    Eileen Ahern
    Mr Timothy Ahern