Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals in our farm are cows, horses, pigs, sheep, calves, and donkeys, the domestic animals are hens, geese, turkeys, guinea hens, ducks, and chickens.
    The cows names are Molly, Twin, Black Polly, Red Cow, Red Heifer, Herlihy, Murphy, Peter, Crowley, Small Black, Grey Cow, and Stripper.
    We say how! how! when driving the cows and When calling the cows we say hoff, hoff. When the cows kick we say ceartaig or ceartan. We say horish for to keep them quiet. When a heifer is milked for the first time we put a penny in the bottom